Gurushala Workshop on 'Coding and our Future'

close

Privacy Policy

 

Please read this privacy policy (“Policy”)along with the Terms of Use(https://gurushala.co/page/terms-and-condition), carefully before using the website (https://gurushala.co/)and products and services offered therein (“hereinafter called “Gurushala” or Website”)a teacher capacity building portal, supported by Vodafone Foundation and operated by Pratham Education Foundation.

 

Gurushala is committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information (defined below) of their customers which is shared with Gurushala at the time of registration or communication through the Website or otherwise.

 

Terms“you” and “your” shall refer to the customer or subscriber or visitor of the Website. “We,” “Our” or “Us” shall refer to Gurushala/Website, providing or offering services to you or customer or subscriber of Gurushala.

 

Consent

 

Your use of the Website or registrations with Us through any mode or use of any products or devices shall signify Your acceptance of this Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by it.

 

This Policy inter-aliaexplains the collection, use, protection, disclosure of “Personal Information” by Gurushala. The Company reserves its right to amend this Policy from time to time,without prior notice to You,in accordance with business, legal and regulatory requirements and applicable laws and which shall be updated on this Website.Continued use of the Website after any modifications, additions, or deletions to the Policy will constitute Your acceptance of this Policy, as modified.

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information means any information which is collected by Us from Youat the time of registration and/or communication with Us through Our Website and includes any “personal information” and “sensitive personal information” as defined under Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

 

We may collect Your Personal Information when you use Our Website or otherwise interact with Us during the course of our relationship. We will at any time, at Your request in writing, provide You with a copy of any Personal Information belonging to You that We have access to.

 

Purposes for which Personal Information may be used

 

The purpose for which Your Personal Information may be used includes, but is not limited to the following:

 

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of Our business.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

No Personal Information shall be retained for a period longer than it is required for purposes for which the information may lawfully be usedor is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not shareYourPersonal Information to any third party, other than members of Gurushala, without Yourprior permission unless such disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

 

Marketing and Advertising

 

No promotional offers or advertising will appear on the Website nor will YourPersonal information be given, sold or otherwise shared by Gurushala with any third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

 

Third Party websites

 

You may be able to link fromtheWebsite to third–party websites; conversely, third-party websites may link to the Website.

 

You acknowledge and agree that the Website shall have no responsibility for any information, content, products, services, advertising, code or other materials which may be provided by or through third-party websites. Links to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship by Gurushala of such third–party sites or the information, content, products, services, advertising or other materials presented on or through such websites.

 

You agree that Gurushala and/or its affiliates shall not be responsible for any damages that You may incur arising from Your use of any products or services made available by third-parties through the Website.

 

Cookies

 

The Website sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to Your computer, thereby uniquely identifying Your web browser. Cookies are used to track Your preferences, help You login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings and user experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

 

Registration and Passwords

 

In respect of the Personal Information provided by You to Us,You agree to:

 

 

In the event of any unauthorized use of Your account on Gurushala, you agree to notify Us immediately of such unauthorized use or any other breach of security.

 

Gurushala assumes no liability for any loss or damage arising from any unauthorized use of Your account on Gurushala by a third party. Any reliance on the contents of a third–party website shall be at Your own risk and You hereby agree to assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance.

 

Grievance Redressal

 

Any discrepancies and grievances in respect of the Personal Information provided shall be addressed by the Grievance Officeravailable at contact@gurushala.cowho shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address Your grievances within one month from the date of receipt of such grievance.