Privacy Policy



Please read this privacy policy (“
Policy”) along with the Terms and Conditions (https://gurushala.co/page/terms-and-condition), carefully before using the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala.  Gurushala is an initiative of Vodafone Idea Foundation and Indus Towers Ltd. and is implemented by Pratham Education Foundation. Please read this Policy carefully before using the Website, Mobile Application, our services and products, along with the Terms and Conditions provided on the Website and Mobile Application.

Gurushala is committed to protecting the privacy of Personal Information (defined below) of their customers which is shared with Gurushala at the time of registration or communication through the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala or otherwise.

 

Terms “You” and “Your” shall refer to the customer or subscriber or visitor of the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala. “We,” “Our” or “Us” shall refer to Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala

 

Consent

Your use of the Website, Mobile Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products shall signify Your acceptance of this Policy and Your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of these Terms, do not use the Website, Application, our products or avail any of the Services provided by Gurushala.

 

This Policy inter-alia explains the collection, use, protection, disclosure of “Personal Information” by Gurushala. Gurushala reserves its right to amend this Policy from time to time, without prior notice to You, in accordance with business, legal and regulatory requirements and applicable laws and which shall be updated on this Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala. Continued use of the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala  after any modifications, additions, or deletions to the Policy will constitute Your acceptance of this Policy, as modified.

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information means any information which is collected by GURUSHALA from You at the time of registration and/or communication with Us through Our Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala and includes any “personal information” and “sensitive personal information” related to the user.

 

We may collect Your Personal Information when you use Our Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala or otherwise interact with Us during the course of our relationship. We will at any time, at Your request in writing, provide You with a copy of any Personal Information belonging to You that We have access to.

 Purposes for which Personal Information may be used

 

The purpose for which Your Personal Information may be used includes, but is not limited to the following:

 

 

Protection of Personal Information

 

We adopt reasonable security practices and procedures, to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security controls measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of Our work.

 

Retention of Personal Information

 

No Personal Information shall be retained for a period longer than it is required for purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We will not share Your Personal Information to any third party, other than members of Gurushala, without Your prior permission unless such disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.

 

Marketing and Advertising

 

No promotional offers or advertising will appear on  Gurushala nor will Your Personal information be given, sold or otherwise shared by Gurushala with any third parties for advertising or marketing purposes. Only outreach activities related to Gurushala Platform will be executed.

 

Third Party websites

 

You may be able to link from the the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala to third–party websites; conversely, third-party websites may link to thethe Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala.

You acknowledge and agree that the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala  shall have no responsibility for any information, content, products, services, advertising, code or other materials which may be provided by or through third-party websites. Links to third-party sites do not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship by Gurushala of such third–party sites or the information, content, products, services, advertising or other materials presented on or through such websites.

 

You agree that Gurushala and/or its affiliates shall not be responsible for any damages that You may incur arising from Your use of any products or services made available by third-parties through the Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala .

Gurushala reserves the right to modify this privacy statement & Terms and Condition at any time, so please review it frequently. 

Cookies

 

The Website, Mobile Application, and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by Gurushala sends cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to Your computer, thereby uniquely identifying Your web browser. Cookies are used to track Your preferences, help You login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings and user experience. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but You can reset Your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

 

Registration and Passwords

 

In respect of the Personal Information provided by You to Us, You agree to:

 

 

In the event of any unauthorized use of Your account on Gurushala, you agree to notify Us immediately of such unauthorized use or any other breach of security.

 

Gurushala assumes no liability for any loss or damage arising from any unauthorized use of Your account on Gurushala by a third party. Any reliance on the contents of a third–party website shall be at Your own risk and You hereby agree to assume all responsibilities and consequences resulting from such reliance.

 

Grievance Redressal

 

Any discrepancies and grievances in respect of the Personal Information provided shall be addressed by the Grievance Officer available at info@gurushala.co 

close

Open Gurushala in...

Gurushala App

Open

Browser

Open